Skip to main content
Array
(
    [idx] => 1
    [first] => 1
    [last] => 5
    [odd] => 1
    [id] => 1072
    [type] => document
    [contentType] => text/html
    [pagetitle] => Customer Care
    [longtitle] => Customer Care
    [description] => 
    [alias] => customer-care
    [link_attributes] => 
    [published] => 1
    [pub_date] => 0
    [unpub_date] => 0
    [parent] => 80
    [isfolder] => 1
    [introtext] => 
    [richtext] => 1
    [template] => 0
    [menuindex] => 0
    [searchable] => 
    [cacheable] => 1
    [createdby] => 3
    [createdon] => 2011-10-20 18:15:03
    [editedby] => 5
    [editedon] => 2016-10-07 12:56:22
    [deleted] => 
    [deletedon] => 0
    [deletedby] => 0
    [publishedon] => 2016-10-07 12:54:00
    [publishedby] => 5
    [menutitle] => 
    [donthit] => 
    [privateweb] => 
    [privatemgr] => 
    [content_dispo] => 0
    [hidemenu] => 
    [class_key] => modDocument
    [context_key] => web
    [content_type] => 1
    [uri] => help/customer-care/
    [uri_override] => 0
    [hide_children_in_tree] => 0
    [show_in_tree] => 1
    [properties] => 
)
Array
(
    [idx] => 2
    [first] => 1
    [last] => 5
    [odd] => 0
    [id] => 1431
    [type] => document
    [contentType] => text/html
    [pagetitle] => For VIP
    [longtitle] => For VIP
    [description] => 
    [alias] => for-vip
    [link_attributes] => 
    [published] => 1
    [pub_date] => 0
    [unpub_date] => 0
    [parent] => 80
    [isfolder] => 
    [introtext] => 
    [richtext] => 1
    [template] => 346
    [menuindex] => 25
    [searchable] => 
    [cacheable] => 1
    [createdby] => 8
    [createdon] => 2012-11-05 16:32:04
    [editedby] => 4
    [editedon] => 2013-10-25 10:56:38
    [deleted] => 
    [deletedon] => 0
    [deletedby] => 0
    [publishedon] => 2013-10-22 11:42:00
    [publishedby] => 4
    [menutitle] => VIP Special Conditions
    [donthit] => 
    [privateweb] => 
    [privatemgr] => 
    [content_dispo] => 0
    [hidemenu] => 
    [class_key] => modDocument
    [context_key] => web
    [content_type] => 1
    [uri] => help/for-vip.html
    [uri_override] => 0
    [hide_children_in_tree] => 0
    [show_in_tree] => 1
    [properties] => 
)
Array
(
    [idx] => 3
    [first] => 1
    [last] => 5
    [odd] => 1
    [id] => 1432
    [type] => document
    [contentType] => text/html
    [pagetitle] => For richemont staff
    [longtitle] => For richemont staff
    [description] => 
    [alias] => for-staff
    [link_attributes] => 
    [published] => 1
    [pub_date] => 0
    [unpub_date] => 0
    [parent] => 80
    [isfolder] => 
    [introtext] => 
    [richtext] => 
    [template] => 346
    [menuindex] => 20
    [searchable] => 
    [cacheable] => 1
    [createdby] => 8
    [createdon] => 2012-11-05 16:32:43
    [editedby] => 28
    [editedon] => 2014-11-18 19:04:27
    [deleted] => 
    [deletedon] => 0
    [deletedby] => 0
    [publishedon] => 2013-10-22 11:41:00
    [publishedby] => 4
    [menutitle] => Richemont Staff Conditions
    [donthit] => 
    [privateweb] => 
    [privatemgr] => 
    [content_dispo] => 0
    [hidemenu] => 
    [class_key] => modDocument
    [context_key] => web
    [content_type] => 1
    [uri] => help/for-staff.html
    [uri_override] => 0
    [hide_children_in_tree] => 0
    [show_in_tree] => 1
    [properties] => 
)
Array
(
    [idx] => 4
    [first] => 1
    [last] => 5
    [odd] => 0
    [id] => 3318
    [type] => document
    [contentType] => text/html
    [pagetitle] => Registration & password
    [longtitle] => Registration & password
    [description] => 
    [alias] => registration-password
    [link_attributes] => 
    [published] => 1
    [pub_date] => 0
    [unpub_date] => 0
    [parent] => 80
    [isfolder] => 
    [introtext] => 
    [richtext] => 1
    [template] => 339
    [menuindex] => 16
    [searchable] => 1
    [cacheable] => 1
    [createdby] => 7
    [createdon] => 2013-09-11 17:38:40
    [editedby] => 7
    [editedon] => 2013-09-11 17:58:15
    [deleted] => 
    [deletedon] => 0
    [deletedby] => 0
    [publishedon] => 2013-09-11 17:38:00
    [publishedby] => 7
    [menutitle] => 
    [donthit] => 
    [privateweb] => 
    [privatemgr] => 
    [content_dispo] => 0
    [hidemenu] => 
    [class_key] => modDocument
    [context_key] => web
    [content_type] => 1
    [uri] => help/registration-password.html
    [uri_override] => 0
    [hide_children_in_tree] => 0
    [show_in_tree] => 1
    [properties] => 
)
Array
(
    [idx] => 5
    [first] => 1
    [last] => 5
    [odd] => 1
    [id] => 3316
    [type] => document
    [contentType] => text/html
    [pagetitle] => Security
    [longtitle] => Security
    [description] => 
    [alias] => security
    [link_attributes] => 
    [published] => 1
    [pub_date] => 0
    [unpub_date] => 0
    [parent] => 80
    [isfolder] => 
    [introtext] => 
    [richtext] => 1
    [template] => 339
    [menuindex] => 15
    [searchable] => 1
    [cacheable] => 1
    [createdby] => 7
    [createdon] => 2013-09-11 17:24:01
    [editedby] => 0
    [editedon] => 0
    [deleted] => 
    [deletedon] => 0
    [deletedby] => 0
    [publishedon] => 2013-09-11 17:24:01
    [publishedby] => 7
    [menutitle] => 
    [donthit] => 
    [privateweb] => 
    [privatemgr] => 
    [content_dispo] => 0
    [hidemenu] => 
    [class_key] => modDocument
    [context_key] => web
    [content_type] => 1
    [uri] => help/security.html
    [uri_override] => 0
    [hide_children_in_tree] => 0
    [show_in_tree] => 1
    [properties] => 
)

Dedicated customer service staff located at our Hong Kong, New York and Shanghai offices are on hand to assist with any online related enquiries.

You may contact the team by email or by calling the relavent telepone number, depending on your location.

 

Asia Pacific Denise Lau (852) 2839 0824
USA Megan Fung (1) 212 888 011
China Lily Lu (021) 54030337 

 

Toll Free numbers
United Kingdom 8082343112
Switzerland 800562497
Germany 8001813781
France 800914003
Italy 800798139
Belgium 80070935

 

CONTACT A STORE

Our stores could be individually contacted, please contact your nearest Shanghai Tang if you have any questions about a purchase you've made in one of our shops. Their contact details (including addresses, phone numbers and opening hours) can be found on store locator page.

Alternatively, you can contact or write to us at our Head Office in Hong Kong:

 

Shanghai Tang

25th floor, Guangdong Investment Tower

148 Connaught Road Central

Hong Kong

Phone: +852 2808 1880

Fax: +852 2890 9028

 

All products available for shopping are accessible through the Shop Online menu bar from the web site home page.

Product categories

The Shop Online section is organized around product categories that cover the entire product range of Shanghai Tang. The main product categories are: Women, Men, Accessories, Home & Decoration items and Gifts.

For an easier navigation, products from a category are grouped into several sub-categories such as dresses, pants or tops.

Any product is accessible through the following steps: select a product category (example: Women). Select a sub-category (example: dresses). Select a product (by click on the product image) to view the product page with all details.

Shopping images, looks, catalogues and even... videos

Other innovative way of shopping propose interesting alternative to a traditional journey to your shopping bag. At Shanghai Tang, you could also shop by browsing a catalogue of seasonal looks, for both Men and Women. During Christmas and festive season, it is also possible to view all our Christmas catalogue pages and shop all items within one click.

Our last innovation offers the extraordinary feature of shopping our last fashion show items through a “shop the runway” video. Anytime when viewing the fashion show, it is possible to click on the corresponding product featured on a side bar and freezing the video to view more details about a product.

Finding help in navigation

Navigation on Shanghai Tang web site is intuitive. However, the 2 following tools could be of a great help:

Search bar

By using the search bar (located on the top of right of every page), it is easy to look for a specific product by searching a simple key word (such as shirt, men, wallet or leather) or by searching a style number or a color. By clicking on the 'search' button, the internal search engine of the web site will display a selection of items for your reference.

Site map

A site map is available in the web site footer menu. By clicking onto this link, it is possible to have a complete overview of Shanghai Tang web site content and therefore find the information you are looking for.

Shopping bag and check out

Adding products to your shopping bag does not mean you will purchase all of them. It is still possible to remove any item from your shopping bag before you start checking out.

Once our have decided to go a step further and complete your purchase, you need to go and complete the 5 simple steps of our secured check out process.

Your purchase will only be completed after the confirmation of step 5 by clicking onto the “complete purchase” button.

Creation of a personal account

It is possible to register yourself as a registered visitor by creating a personal account. Although it is still possible to shop as a “guest” without the need to register, this option offers some interesting benefits.

Once you are registered (and logged-in), you could:

-check out faster (by re-using your address and data)

-Benefit from your VIP privileges Online (if you are already a Shanghai Tang VIP)

-Benefit from your Richemont staff privileges Online (if you are a permanent staff of Richemont)

-View yourpast orders

-Check the packing status of your orderwhile we are processing it

We endeavor to dispatch/process all orders within 48 hours and to deliver to your door within 7 working days although we are generally faster.
Over a period of 4 months, from May 1st 2013 to July 31st 2013, 77% of our orders were delivered within 7 days. 50% of our orders were delivered within 5 days.

We do not provide next day delivery service yet. Internet delivery although fast, is not immediate. Make sure your order is posted with enough time to receive your items, especially if you want to gift someone or celebrate a birthday.

Delivery to your door

All orders are shipped to your door under standard service courier, most of them by DHL. We do not distinguish between standard and express shipping modes.
In Hong Kong, orders are delivered through Hong Kong speedpost service.

* We reserve the right not to deliver an order if we believe the address is not secure, for example to a communal postal address or a PO box

Tracking your delivery

If you wish to check the status of your order once it has been shipped out from our facilities, please check the Tracking number in your “your order has been shipped” email and visit the following web sites:

If your tracking number contains 10-digit numbers. Example 0123456789.

Use DHL

If your tracking number contains 12-digit numbers. Example 012345678912.

Use FedEx

If your tracking number begins with "EE", "EA" or "DA" and ends with "HK". Example of EA123456789HK.

Use Hongkong Post

We deliver to more than 55 countries worldwide.

International website

Australia
Brunei / Bulgaria
Croatia / Czech Repulic
Denmark
Hungary
Iceland / Japan
Latvia / Lebanon / Liechtenstein / Lithuania / Luxembourg
Malaysia / New Zealand / Norway
Philippines / Poland / Puerto Rico
Romania/ Russia
Saudi Arabia / Singapore / South Africa / Sweden / Switzerland
Taiwan / Thailand / Turkey
Ukraine / United Arabs Emirates

United States website

Canada
United States of America

UK website

United Kingdom

Euro countries website

Andora / Austria
Belgium
Croatia / Cyprus
Estonia
Finland / France
Germany / Greece
Ireland / Italy
Luxembourg
Malta / Monaco
Netherlands
Portugal
Slovakia / Solvenia /Spain

Hong Kong website

Hong Kong

Changing your country of delivery

It is simple and takes 2 clicks.
If your country of delivery is not available on the selected website, you will have to select the country of delivery by yourself. Click on the "Location: country | currency" menu which is available on the Top left menu bar and follow instructions.

Keep the content of your shopping bag 

Unlike other international online shopping websites, you won't lose any data in your shopping bag if you decide to change country in the middle of your shopping visit. Prices and currency may change but your selected products will be kept.

 

All our Online orders are prepared and wrapped by a Shanghai Tang dedicated team. Our team is taking great care in preparing your order and answering your specific requirements as if you were shopping in our Hong Kong flagship. Lots of our customers shop Online for gifting and therefore, quality along the preparation of your order is our priority.

Wrapping options

During the check out process you will be proposed with the two following packaging options.
As a standard, all our products come with our lime signature packaging boxes. Products are wrapped in an identical way as if they were purchased in one of our retail boutiques. We pay attention to the same level of details to ensure our customers benefit from a unique shopping experience with us.

As an option, you could choose to have your products gift wrapped with our exclusive gift wrapping paper. Every year, we create and print a new signature gift wrapping paper in order to propose a unique shopping experience to our customers. We are pleased to offer this service as a complimentary option to our online store customers.

Personalize your gift with a message

In addition to wrapping options, it is possible to personalize further your order, whether it is a gift or not, by adding a personalized message on a card. This is perfect together with a birthday gift or as a greeting card to your family members or business partners. We are pleased to offer this “message card” feature Free of charge to any of our Online customer.

Single or multiple deliveries ?

Unless a customer is asking for multiple delivery, items will be delivered in a single delivery.

Along your online order journey, you will receive 2 emails from us:

1st email  - "thank you for your order"

This 1st email will be sent to you as soon as you have completed your purchase. This will confirm that we have duly received your order we will soon start to process it. This email does not mean your order has been shipped yet or your credit card has been charged. It is just a confirmation of a booking.

2nd email - "your order has been shipped"

This 2nd email will be sent to you as soon as your items have been wrapped, packed and shipped out of our Hong Kong worldwide online service centre.

Please note that your order will only be shipped once payment has been approved and some security checks have been performed on your credit card.

For information about Order tracking, please refer to the "delivery time" section.

Some of our products may be available in very limited quantity and as we serve internet orders on a first came/first serve basis, some customers may face some shortage.

In case of a product is not available, you will be informed by email in a very short period of time. Our staff may also take the benefit of this contact to suggest alternative products before they can finalize your order and ship it.

For online purchases, we will be happy to exchange for the same item most products that are damaged, faulty or incorrectly shipped through any circumstance that is in our error within 1 month from the date of dispatch.

Returns received outside the above time frames are accepted at the discretion of Shanghai Tang.

Exchanges (online purchases)

We can only exchange an item purchased at our online store, for the same item in a different size or color, subject to availability. Exchanges for a completely different item are accepted at the discretion of Shanghai Tang.

In case a wrong size has been ordered, we can exchange goods.

Exchanged items purchased at our online store can only be dispatched after the returned goods have been received and undergone a quality control check. Shanghai Tang will not accept returns for any non-faulty items that have been worn and tags removed.

Cost of shipment for exchange or returning goods (online purchases)

Cost to return initial product is on customer side whereas cost of sending the new item is on Shanghai Tang side as we wish to bring a pleasant shopping experience to our customers.

Return location for exchange or returning goods (online purchases)

Orders shipped to the USA are to be returned to our corportate office in New York.  Orders shipped to countries outside of the USA are to be returned to our Hong Kong warehouse.

Return policy (online purchases)

In order to better monitor flows of goods, all items (purchased online) for refund or exchange merchandise may not be returned without contacting us at customerservice@shanghaitang.com. Once you get a reply, you can return the parcel, including a copy of the shipment confirmation/invoice you received by email ("your order has been shipped" email).

Items should be returned unused, and with all Shanghaitang garment tags still attached.

Returns that are damaged or soiled may not be accepted and may be sent back to the customer and/or a refund refused.

Faulty items (online purchases)

We strongly advise all customers to check garments purchased online thoroughly upon delivery before removing any attached tags and before disposing of any original packaging.

Faulty items will only be accepted if the goods are delivered to the customer damaged or there is a subsequent manufacturing fault within a period of 3 months after delivery. All items returned as faulty will be inspected and any items deemed to subject to fair wear and tear will not be accepted as faulty.

If you would like to exchange a faulty item (instead of obtaining a refund), please be aware that we can only replace it for the same product in the same size, subject to availability. Where possible, we will offer to repair faulty items. If it cannot be repaired or the same product is not available, you are entitled to a full refund.

You have the right to change your mind. We refund your online order for any reason providing the goods are returned to our warehouse within 14 days following the delivery of your order to your shipping address.

In order to facilitate our refund process for your online purchase, please return the "refund form" which has been enclosed with your delivery, duly completed together with your items. Refunds will be processed within 30 days of the date of your item has been received by our warehouse. All undamaged, correctly returned products purchased online will be credited to the original purchaser's credit card including sales taxes, excluding shipping charges.

Order cancellation

If you haven't submitted an order and  completed all steps of the check out, you may clear the items in your shopping bag at any time by clicking the “Remove Item” button next to the product you do not wish to purchase in you shopping bag.

If you have submitted your order and received a confirmation email from www.shanghaitang.com (see Orders, acceptance of orders section above) you can still cancel your order within 24 hours. Please email us together with your order number at customerservice@shanghaitang.com.

Please ensure you list your name, address, Order number on the email. If you have received your items already and you wish to cancel your order, please refer to the refund procedure in the previous paragraph.

You will be liable to any charges incurred when returning the goods to www.shanghaitang.com unless the return is as a result of an error on our side.

Product prices are set without tax. VAT is charged during check out. Please refer to the next paragraph to know more about taxes and VAT.

Onlines prices and physical boutiques prices are comparable

Our products have different prices positioning depending on markets and regions. What is true for our physical boutiques is also true for Online. Be aware that the price for an item may vary depending on taxes and local market conditions at your shipping destination. However, we ensure our product Online and in physical boutique are comparable (for full priced merchandise only since mark-down may differ on some items, depending on our local item clearance strategy).

As an example, the price of the same item will be slightly different whether it is purchased from our UK web site or our USA web site (having taken into consideration the impact of exchange rate between US dollars and British Pounds).

Since prices depend on the country of delivery. Please refer to the "international delivery" section for information about changing your country of delivery

We offer complimentary delivery for orders over USD 500 or equivalent.

Please note that the shipping cost charged for your order is an average.

We make no profit out of it and the shipping cost charged of each Online order is supposed to compensate for the real cost of shipment and delivery.
Shipping costs are calculated based on the value of the order and destination. It is not calculated base of the total weight.

Costs for orders in USD

                                                                                                          Total order value (USD)    <USD75   <USD250   <USD 500          +USD501
United States of America      USD 5     USD 15     USD 30      Complimentary
Singapore      USD 7     USD 19     USD 44
Hong Kong      USD 3     USD 11     USD 20
Japan      USD 7     USD 28     USD 37
Australia      USD 7     USD 23     USD 38
New Zealand / Saudi Arabia / United Arab Emirates / Canada / Puerto Rico / Russia / South Korea / Indonesia / Malaysia / Philippines / Taiwan / Thailand / South Africa      USD 5      USD 15     USD 30
Croatia / Czech Republic / Denmark / Hungary / Liechtenstein / Lithuania / Norway / Poland / Sweden / Turkey / Ukraine / Lebanon      USD 5      USD 15     USD 30

Costs for orders in EUR

Total order value (EUR)

<EUR75

<EUR250

<EUR500

+EUR501

Andorra / Austria / Belgium / Cyprus / Estonia / Finland / France / Germany / Greece / Ireland / Italy / Luxembourg / Malta / Monaco / Netherlands / Portugal / Slovakia (Slovak Republic) / Slovenia / Spain

EUR 9

EUR 20

EUR 30

Complimentary

Costs for orders in GBP

Total order value (GBP)

<GBP75

<GBP250

<GBP500

+GBP501

United Kingdom

GBP 7

GBP 15

GBP 30

Complimentary

 

 

 

VAT and sales taxes need to be added on the top of our product prices, depending on the country of delivery

USA

All orders are sales tax free except for delivery to customers located in New York state since our US subsidiary is registered in NY state. Therefore, for delivery to New York state, our products are eligible to the standard government state 8.875%.tax rate.

For deliveries to any other states of USA, no sales tax will be charged on the top of our product price list (referring to existing rules derived from the 1992 Supreme Court decision and taxation on online retailers).

Europe, including United Kingdom and Switzerland

By the European Economic Community law, all products imported to Europe must be VAT relevant. All our Online items are imported through our European company. Therefore all orders shipped to an European destination, including UK and Switzerland, are eligible to UK 20.0% VAT tax (as effective on Jan 4, 2011) on the top of the product price.

Asia Pacific countries, including Australia and other International destinations

The following countries are exclusive of all taxes and duties.  The recipient is liable to all import duties, customs and local sales taxes leived by the destination country to release the order from customs clearance on arrival.  Please confirm with local authorities for the tax/duties imposed prior to placing an order as we are unable to advise the amount.

Argentina New Zealand
Australia Norway
Brunei Philippines
Canada Poland
Croatia Puerto Rico
Czech Republic Russia
Demark Saudi Arabia
Hungary Singapore
India South Africa
Indonesia South Korea
Kuwait Sweden
Lebanon Taiwan
Liechienstein Thailand
Lithuania Turkey
Malaysia Ukraine
Mexico  

 

Although we are ensuring all custom clearance procedures are under control, we may experience unexpected cases.

In the event your parcel is being held by customs following inspection, please contact us at customerservice@shanghaitang.com.

Our products are priced and charged in different currencies, based on your delivery area (please refer to "international delivery" section)

Accepted currencies

Websites

Products are priced and charged in

Euro

Euro (EUR)

Hong Kong

United States Dollars (USD)

International

United States Dollars (USD)

United Kingdom

British Pound (GBP)

United States

United States Dollars (USD)

Note: currencies are based on shipping destination and do not depend on the customers’ country of billing. If you are living in USA and you place and order to be delivered to UK, you will have to pay in GBP since GBP is the currency of the delivery country.

Payment method

We currently accept Visa, MasterCard and American Express for orders placed online. Online orders cannot be paid by cash on delivery yet.

Some offer coupons or Online vouchers can also be accepted online. Coupon codes are accepted during check out process (step 5 payment).

Payment of your order

Once you have completed your shopping Online and checked the items in your  shopping bag, you will have to check-out your order through 5 steps.

Credit Card information will be entered at the last step of the check out. You will be asked to read and agree to our Terms and Conditions.

Your credit card will not be charged until your order has been dispatched.

Although we endeavor to dispatch all orders within 48 hours, it may take longer. We have taken an authorization from your bank. Your credit card will only be charged by the time your items have been shipped out from our Hong Kong warehouse.

We are very strict with regulation and we aim to protect our customers from abuses and fraudulent use of Credit Cards on the internet. Our team is performing detailed checks and security reviews before accepting payment. As a customer, you may be contacted during this process.

If you have any enquiries or require any further assistance about payment, please email us at customerservice@shanghaitang.com.

 

We are part of Richemont group, one of the largest luxury groups in the world. As an international brand, we take all reasonable care to make our site as secure as possible. All credit card transactions on are processed using a secure online payment gateway that encrypts your card details in a secure host environment. In addition, we don't store our customer’s credit cards data in our systems.

To help ensure that your shopping experience is safe, simple and secure, Shanghai Tang uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This encrypts and protects the data you send to us over the internet. When SSL is enabled, you will see a padlock at the bottom of your browser (or a https:/ at the begining of the URL page) and you can click on this to find out more about the SSL digital certificate registration.
Furthermore, we will take all reasonable care, in so far as it is in our power to do so, to keep the details of your order and payment secure, but in the absence of negligence on our part we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorized access to any data you provide when accessing or ordering from the site.

Payments

We are very strict with regulation and we aim to protect our customers from abuses and fraudulent use of Credit Cards on the internet. Our team is performing detailed checks and security reviews before accepting payment. Our customers may be contacted during this process.

 

It is possible to register yourself as a registered visitor by creating a personal account. Although it is still possible to shop as a “guest” without the need to register, this option offers some interesting benefits.

Registration

Creation of an account is done in a few minutes by registering and identifying yourself with several personal data and the setting of a personal password. Click on the sign in / register link available into the top menu bar.

Note: In order to benefit from their VIP privileges Online, our existing Retail VIPs must register and create a account Online event if they have been provided with a VIP number in our physical boutique.

Benefits of having an account

Once your account have been created and once you are logged-in thought the sign-in page, you can

-Check out faster (by re-using your address and data)

-Benefit from your VIP privileges Online (if you are already a Shanghai Tang VIP)

-Benefit from your Richemont staff privileges Online (if you are a permanent staff of Richemont)

-View your past orders

-Check the status of your order while we are preparing it

If you need any assistance with the creation of your account, please contact us at customerservice@shanghaitang.com.

Password lost

Click onto “sign-in” menu on the top of any page of our Shop-On-Line. There is a “forgotten password” link. Click on it and follow our instructions to get a new password.

Our loyalty program is based on an accumulating purchase (points) rule.

Mechanism

Once a customer has accumulated the equivalent of 20000 HKD* of purchase within a period of 12 consecutive months (rolling), she or he will offered to join our VIP family with access to some privileges, rewards and gifts.

*in other currencies the equivalent is set as follows: 2500 USD (USA On-line shop and International Eshop), 1500 GBP (UK stores), 5000 SGD (Singapore stores) and 20000 RMB (China stores).

Our loyalty program is a worldwide program. The accumulation of purchase can be done in any of our retail boutique worldwide (excluding our partners' boutiques) , including our On-line boutique.

Joining Loyalty program Online

It is easy to join in a few clicks. Simply register On-line and create your own account using your preferred email address and a personal password. To register, click here.

Joining Loyalty program in our physical boutiques

In our physical boutiques, you will be asked to enroll by fill-in a form in order to create and activate a personal account. We will collect a set of personal data in order to start interacting with you. You will be asked to provide the followings:

Name and family name

Your preferred email address

Your preferred phone number

Nationality

Your date of birth

Your account will be created within minutes by our staff at the till point and you will be able to accumulate spending from your first purchase.

Your phone number will become your shanghai tang account number. We do not provide any loyalty card at enrolment.

Note: It is possible to join our Loyalty program from any boutique, physical or On-line. However, our physical boutiques and our On-line are still not optimized for a perfect synchronization. As a consequence, you still need to enroll to each channel and create 2 different accounts, one in boutiques another On-line. We will take care of the merging of data to group you accumulated purchase from all channels.

For more information or/and help about this, please contact our Customer Relationship Management team by email at loyalty@shanghaitang.com

Privileges

Our VIPs will be granted with exclusive benefits, previews, gifts and invitations. They will also receive extra-care from our staff during their shopping visit. In addition to the above privileges, every VIP will exceptionally be offered with a permanent 10% discount on regular priced merchandise. This offer is available in any of our boutique worldwide, including our On-line boutique.

For more information or/and help about Loyalty program Membership, please contact our Customer Relationship Management team by email at loyalty@shanghaitang.com.

Enjoying VIP privileges Online

Since August 2012, our retail VIP customers can benefit from their 10% VIP privileges when shopping Online. Simply register and create an account On-line. Mention your current VIP number (4 letters). Your Online account with VIP privileges will be validated and confirmed by email within 48 hours.

How to know about your points?

We do not send any points or account statements to our customers knowing it is possible to check your accumulated points upon to you next visit to one of our boutique by asking our staff at the till.

Our staff can check your status providing you identify yourself with your name and your VIP account number (which is your phone number).

For On-line purchases, it is possible to check your history of orders by log-in into your personal profile. Log-in and go to My shopping visit | My account menu.

The following Terms and Conditions constitute the whole legal agreement between you and Tangs Department Stores Ltd ("we", "our" or "us") and govern your use of the website at www.shanghaitang.com (the "Site") and the services offered on the Site (the "Services") and completely supersede and replace any prior agreements between you and us in relation to your use of this Site and the Services.   If you do not wish to agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions or any amended Terms and Conditions that may replace these Terms and Conditions in the future, you are not authorized to use the Site or the Services.

We may make changes to the Terms and Conditions from time to time. When these changes are made, we will make a new copy of the Terms and Conditions available on the Site. We are under no obligation to provide you with notices regarding changes to the Terms and Conditions. It is your responsibility to check the Terms and Conditions regularly for changes and prior to each usage.

If we make any changes to the Terms and Conditions after you have placed an order, the changes to the Terms and Conditions will not affect that order, unless we are required to make the change by law.

If you are under 18 years old, you must let your parent or guardian know about the Terms and Conditions as well as our Privacy Policy at Shanghaitang.com,  and you must secure their involvement and approval before you register to use this Site or any of the Services. We reserve the right to only accept orders from customers who are over 18 years old.

Violations of Terms and Conditions: Please report any violations of the Terms and Conditions by email to customerservice@shanghaitang.com.

Governing Law

The Terms and Conditions together with all our policies and procedures will be governed by and constructed in accordance with the relevant laws as follows:

 -For orders shipped from London: The Terms and Conditions together with all of our policies and procedures will be governed by and construed in accordance to the laws of England and Wales and the relevant courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction.

-For orders shipped from New York: The Terms and Conditions together with all of our policies and procedures will be governed by and construed in accordance to the laws of the State of New York, without regard to its conflict of law principles. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the State and Federal courts in New York City, New York, and waive any claim or defense of inconvenient forum or lack of personal jurisdiction in such forum under any applicable law or decision or otherwise.

-For orders shipped from Hong Kong: The Terms and Conditions together with all of our policies and procedures will be governed by and construed in accordance to the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“HKSAR”) of the People’s Republic of China and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the HKSAR.

Modifications to the Services

We are constantly innovating in order to provide the best possible experience to you and other users of the Site and the Services. You acknowledge and agree that the form and nature of the Services may change from time to time without prior notice to you. You further acknowledge and agree that we may stop (permanently or temporarily) providing the Services (or any features within the Services) to you or to users generally at our sole discretion, without prior notice to you. By accessing this Site, you acknowledge and agree to any modifications to the Services and accept and agree to be bound by them. 

Limits on liability

You agree that you will comply with all of the provisions of the Terms and Conditions (as may be amended from time to time). You understand that you are solely responsible for (and that we have no responsibility to you or to any third party for) any breach of your obligations under the Terms and Conditions and for the consequences (including any loss or damage which we may suffer) of any such breach.

Nothing in the Terms and Conditions is intended to affect your rights under the applicable law.

If we breach the Terms and Conditions, we shall only be liable for losses that are direct losses and a reasonably foreseeable consequence of such a breach. Losses are foreseeable where, for example, they could be contemplated by you and us at the time of you place your order. We shall only be liable for losses up to 150% of the total value of goods purchased by you.

We are not responsible for losses that are not caused by our breach of these Terms and Conditions or through negligence or indirect losses which are a side effect of the main loss or damage and which are not reasonably foreseeable by you and us (for example, loss of profits or loss of opportunity).

We are also not responsible for any failure by us to meet any of our obligations under the Terms and Conditions where such failure is due to events which are beyond our reasonable control.

No waiver

If you breach the Terms and Conditions and we take no action against you, we will not be regarded as having waived any of our rights and remedies and we will still be entitled to use or enforce our rights and remedies in any other situation where you breach the Terms and Conditions.

Indemnification

At our request, you agree to compensate us fully, defend, indemnify and hold us, our officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, licensors and suppliers, harmless from and against all liabilities, claims, expenses, costs, damages and losses, including legal fees, arising from or related to any breach of the Terms and Conditions by you including the use by any other persons accessing this Site using your Internet account as a result of or in relation to your action or inaction.

Our relationship and your activity

You acknowledge and agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between you and us as a result of the Terms and Conditions or your use of this Site or our provision of the Services. You agree that you may not and will not hold yourself out as our representative, agent, or employee, and we shall not be liable for any representation, act or omission on your part.

You agree that you will be personally responsible for your use of this Site and for all of your communications and activity on and pursuant to this Site. If we determine that you are or have been engaged in unauthorized activities, were not respectful of other users, or otherwise violated the Terms and Conditions, we may deny you access to this Site at any time on a temporary or permanent basis.

Your registration

To use some of the Services, you will need to register on the Site. When you register, you will be requested to provide your personal details. In particular, in registering on the Site, you must provide your legal name (corresponding to the one  that appears on  your identity document, if any), date of birth, phone number, email address and other requested information as indicated.

Furthermore, when ordering items, you will be required to provide payment details and you represent and warrant that the payment details you provide on ordering are both valid and correct and you confirm that you are the person referred to in the Billing Information provided.  In all cases, you are required to provide information about yourself that is true, accurate, current and complete in all respects.

Should any of your registration information change, please notify us immediately at the following email address: customerservice@shanghaitang.com. You should also view our Privacy Policy which explains how we look after your personal information. We may change registration requirements from time to time and, should any such changes be made, these will be detailed within amended Terms and Conditions as described above. 

You will receive a username and password as part of the registration process.  You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account and all activities that occur in connection with these.  You agree to immediately notify us of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of your password or account or any other breach of security.

Your eligibility for purchase

You may make purchases from the Site only if you meet our Terms of Eligibility. These are:

  • you are an individual age [18] or older; and
  • you have been issued with a valid credit card by a bank approved by us (see below); and
  • you are purchasing for your own use and not for resale

 

A bank will generally be acceptable to us if it authorizes shanghaitang.com to process a charge or charges on your credit card in the amount of the total purchase price for the merchandise which you are purchasing.

We reserve the right to refuse to supply multiple quantities of an item being shipped to any single customer or postal address.

By making an offer to purchase merchandise, you expressly authorize us to perform credit checks and, where we feel that it is necessary, to transmit or to obtain information about you to or from third parties from time to time, including but not limited to your credit-card number or credit reports (including credit reports for your spouse if you reside in a community property jurisdiction) but only

  • to authenticate your identity;
  • to check the validity of your credit card;
  • to obtain an initial credit card authorization; and/or
  • to authorize individual purchase transactions.

Please refer to our Privacy Policy for further information about how we use your data.

Order acceptance

All orders are subject to acceptance and availability. We offer products for sale that are in stock and available for dispatch from our distribution centers.

Once you have made your choice and your order has been placed, you will receive an email acknowledging the details of your order (“your order has been received” email). This email is NOT an acceptance of your order, just a confirmation that we have received it.

We reserve the right, with or without notice, to cancel or reduce the quantity of product ordered, in our sole discretion, if we determine your order violates our Terms and Conditions.

Unless you cancel your order beforehand in accordance with these Terms and Conditions, acceptance of your order and completion of the contract between you and us will be completed when we send an email to you to confirm that the goods have been dispatched (“your order has been shipped” email).

This confirmation email will be sent to the email address given in your order form and will detail products ordered, payment method, cost (including VAT and shipment charges).

You must check that all the details on this confirmation email are correct and contact us as soon as possible if any details are incorrect.

If your order has not been accepted, you will receive an email from us explaining the reasons.

We reserve the right, in our absolute discretion, not to accept your order.  In particular, we will not accept your order if, for example:

  • we are unable to obtain authorization for payment;
  • shipping restrictions apply to a particular item;
  • the item ordered is out of stock or does not satisfy our quality control standards and is withdrawn; or
  • you do not meet the Terms of Eligibility set out above within these Terms and Conditions.

We may also refuse to process and therefore accept a transaction for any reason or refuse service to anyone at any time at our sole discretion.

We will not be liable to you or any third party by reason of our:

  • withdrawing any merchandise from the Site whether or not that merchandise has been sold;
  • removing, screening or editing any materials or content on the Site;
  • refusing to process a transaction or unwinding or suspending any transaction after processing has begun but before goods have been shipped to you.

Sales contract

The sales contract concluded for the online purchase will be subject to the standard terms and conditions of sales of Shanghai Tang.

The sales contract between you and us is therefore concluded when:

  • Your order is shipped from our logistic location in London: Your contract is concluded in London, England and the language of the contract is English.
  • Your order is shipped from our logistic location in New York: Your contract is concluded in New York, USA and the language of the contract is English.
  • Your order is shipped from our logistic location in Hong Kong: Your contract is concluded in Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR and the language of the contract is English.

Prices

Prices shown on the Site are in USD only. The base currency of www.shanghaitang.com E-commerce web site is Us Dollars (USD) whatever the goods are finally shipped from.

All products will be invoiced with the relevant sales taxes or VAT as required by law. These taxes could be different depending whether items are shipped from UK, US or Asia.

All prices and offers remain valid as advertised from time to time. The USD price of a product displayed on the Site at the time the order is accepted will be honored, except in cases of patent error.

Currencies

If you are a customer whose credit card is  denominated in [any currency other than U.S. Dollars] [GBP, Euros, RMB, HKD or other foreign currencies], the final price will be calculated in accordance with the applicable exchange rate on the day your credit card company processes the transaction.

Price adjustment

We are unable to offer price adjustment on items originally purchased in a sale or on any special promotion items that are temporarily reduced in price. Once an item has been purchased at a discounted sale price, no price adjustment will be offered should the item be further marked-down.

Payment method

Payment can be made by Visa or MasterCard credit or debit cards and any other methods which may from time to time be clearly advertised on the Site. Payment will be debited and cleared from your account upon dispatch of your order by us.

You confirm that the credit/debit card that is being used is yours or that you have been specifically authorized by the owner of the credit/debit card to use it. All credit/debit card holders are subject to validation checks and authorization by the card issuer.  These may include the credit checks described  under " Your eligibility for purchase" described above.  If the issuer of your payment card refuses to authorize payment to us, we will not be liable for any delay or non-delivery.   You will remain liable for the purchase price of your order if for any reason your credit card company fails to pay us in full for the amount charged to your account.

Payment security

We take all reasonable care to make our Site secure. All credit card transactions on this site are processed using a secure online payment gateway that encrypts your card details in a secure host environment.  If you are a registered user of the Site, we will securely store your credit card details on our systems where permitted by law (please see also Privacy Policy for details of how we look after your information stored on our systems). These details will be fully encrypted and only used to process card transactions which you have initiated. [Note that PCI-DSS standards and law in some U.S. states prohibit storing CVV numbers.]

To help ensure that your shopping experience is safe, simple and secure, the Site uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Furthermore, we will take all reasonable care, in so far as it is in our reasonable control to do so, to keep the details of your order and payment secure, [but in the absence of negligence on our part we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorized access to any data you provide when accessing or ordering from the Site.] [Note that the bracketed provision might be unenforceable in some U.S. states]

Insurance and delivery

We insure each purchase during the time it is in transit until it is delivered to your specified delivery address. We require a signature for any goods delivered, at which point responsibility for your purchased goods passes to you. If you have specified a recipient who is not you for delivery purposes (for example as a gift) then you accept that evidence of a signature by them (or at that delivery address) is evidence of our delivery and fulfillment and transfer of responsibility in the same way as if you were the recipient.

Please note that we aim to dispatch all orders within 48 hours. Estimated delivery times (as mentioned into our Help section of our Shop-On-Line) are to be used as a guide only and commence from the date of dispatch.  We are not responsible for any delays caused by destination customs clearance processes or any situation or circumstance which is not within our reasonable control.

Cancelling Orders

Prior to your submission of an order, you may clear the items in your shopping bag at any time by clicking the “Remove Item” button next to the product you do not wish to purchase in your shopping bag.

If you have submitted your order and received a confirmation email from us (see Orders, acceptance of orders section above) you can still cancel your order within 24 hours of the order being placed.   To cancel your order in this way,  please send an email regarding your cancellation marked “order cancellation” to customerservice@shanghaitang.com.

Please ensure you list your name, address and order number on the email.

Once we have received your email notifying us that you wish to cancel an order, we will, if the cancellation email is received by us within 24 hours of the relevant order having been made, within 30 days re-credit to your relevant credit or debit account any sum debited to us from that account. 

If you wish to return goods, you can do so within [14] days of receiving the goods.  Further information regarding returns is given below.

Exchange

We will be happy to replace or exchange for the same item (where still available) products that are:

  • damaged at the time of delivery or faulty due to no fault on your part; or
  • incorrectly shipped because of an error on our part.

To replace or exchange an item as described above, you must notify us by email at customerservice@shanghaitang.com within 1 month (or three months if the goods are found to be faulty within that period) from the date of delivery of the goods to you specifying the reasons for the exchange. Requests for exchange received by us outside the above time frames may be accepted at our discretion only. 

Return

If you wish to return items that you have ordered, you may do so provided:

  • the goods are received by us within [14] days of delivery of those items to your delivery address; and
  • the goods returned are in the same condition as they were delivered to you. (collectively the  “Return Conditions”)

You must pay any charges incurred when returning the goods to us unless the return is as a result of an error on our side or because the goods are faulty.

If you wish to return the goods as described above, you must first send an email to us at "customerservice@shanghaitang.com" headed "Returns".  We will then provide details of how and to where the goods should be returned.   We will aim to re-credit to your relevant credit or debit account any sum debited to us less any shipping charges within 30 days of receiving any goods returned by you under these Terms and Conditions, provided that the Return Conditions are complied with.

Intellectual Property rights

Your use of this Site and its contents grants no rights to you in relation to any copyright, designs, trademarks and any other intellectual property and material rights relating to the Content (as described in the content section below), including Shanghaitang.com Software and all HTML and other code contained in this Site. All such Content, including third party trademarks, designs and related intellectual property rights mentioned or displayed on this Site are protected by national intellectual property and other laws and international treaty provisions. You are authorized to use the Content only as expressly authorized by us and/or its third party licensors strictly in accordance with the terms and conditions as set out herein. Any reproduction or redistribution of the Content is not authorized and may result in civil and criminal penalties. Without limiting the foregoing, copying and use of the above listed materials to any other server, location or support for publication, reproduction or distribution or any other purposes not expressly authorized hereunder is expressly not authorized. However, you are authorized to make one copy for the purposes of viewing Content for your own personal use.

All comments, suggestions or other communications posted to the Site or otherwise sent to us shall be and remain our sole property.  By submitting any comments, suggestions or other communications to us, you grant us a perpetual, worldwide, irrevocable, royalty-free license to use those materials in any way that we deem appropriate.  .  You further agree that we may use, copy, disclose, publish and distribute such materials without restriction and without any obligation to compensate you.

The Shanghai Tang name and associated product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of Tangs Department Stores Ltd (the “Shanghai Tang Marks”).  You are not authorized to display or use in any manner any Shanghai Tang Mark without our prior written consent.

The product designs and product materials used for our products are our exclusive property and are protected by applicable copyright and other proprietary rights and laws.  You are not authorized to reproduce, sell or otherwise use these designs or materials, in whole or in part. 

Content

In addition to the Intellectual property rights mentioned above, "Content" is defined as any graphics, photographs, including all image rights, sounds, music, video, audio or text on this Site. We make no representations or warranties about the accuracy or completeness of the information contained on this Site, and you should confirm any information presented on this Site before relying on it in any way.We do not promise that the functional aspects of the Site or the Content will be error free or that this Site, the Content or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or other harmful components. We always recommend that all users of the Internet ensure they have up to date virus checking software installed.

Commercial use

This Site is for your personal, non-commercial use only. You are not authorized to modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, commercially exploit, create derivative works from, transfer or sell any content, software, products or services contained within this Site. In that connection you are not authorized to collect and use any product listings, descriptions, photographs or prices displayed on this site in connection with competing with the Site or for other commercial purposes; or create, reproduce and/or distribute any materials derived from the content provided on the Site.  You are not authorized to use this Site, or any of its Content, to further any commercial purpose, including but not limited to any advertising or advertising revenue generation activity on your own Site.

Links to websites of other parties

We may include hyperlinks on this Site to other websites or resources operated by parties other than us, including advertisers. We have not reviewed all of the sites linked to this Site and are not responsible for the content or accuracy of any off-site pages nor are we responsible for the availability of such external websites or resources, and do not endorse and are not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for the privacy practices or the content of such websites, including (without limitation) any advertising, products or other materials or services on or available from such websites or resources, nor for any damage, loss or offence caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on such external websites or resources.

Confidentiality

You understand that we grant the operators of public search engines (for example, Google) authorization to use spiders to copy materials from this Site for the sole purpose of creating publicly available searchable indices of the materials, but not caches or archives of such materials. We reserve the right to revoke these exceptions either generally or in specific cases.   Other than operators of public search engines who are authorized to copy materials from this Site for the above described purposes, you are not authorized to use, access, search, monitor, copy, or harvest information or data from this Site through the use of any automated means, including, but not limited to, agents, robots, scripts, or spiders.   

Functionality of the Site

You are not authorized to use the Site in a manner that exceeds the norms of intended use established by the above stated Terms and Conditions governing this Site.[1]  Thus, you are not authorized to gain access to our computer systems or engage in any activity that disrupts, diminishes the quality of, interferes with the performance of, or impairs the functionality of the Site.

Disclaimer of warranties

Your use of the Site is at your sole risk.  This Site and all Content on the Site are presented on an “as is” basis.  WE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, REGARDING THE SITE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF TITLE, MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. 

Protection of privacy

Information you give to us about yourself is subject to our Privacy Policy.  We encourage you to read and understand our privacy practices before continuing. 

At Shanghaitang.com ("Shanghaitang.com”, "we", "our", "us) we respect the privacy rights of its online visitors ("you", "your", "yours") and recognise the importance of protecting the information collected about them. As part of Richemont group, we have adopted a corporate Privacy Policy that guides how we collect, store, and use the information that you provide us with.

If you are under 16, we require that you inform a parent or guardian about Shanghaitang.com 's Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions as well as requiring their consent to the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions before registering or placing an order with us.

The following sections are provided by Shanghaitang.com to enable our online visitors to be fully informed of our Privacy Policies. By visiting Shanghaitang.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we link and Shanghaitang.com is not responsible for any personal information you submit to third parties via our website. Please ensure that you read the Privacy Policy of such other companies or organizations before submitting your details.

The information we collect from you and how

Shanghaitang.com collects personal information in several ways when you place an order, register as a Member for a service offered by Shanghaitang.com, share some information with one of your friend using a Share link or register to our Enews program.

By registering, you are consenting to the collection of your personal data. If an order is placed with us, we need to hold personal information including your name, email address, phone numbers, home address, shipping and credit/debit card billing address(es) so that we can process and fulfill your order.

Saved card details will never be shared with third parties and will only be used to process your order, using our payment partner's systems. Additionally we may also obtain information as a result of authentication or identity checks. We ask for your email and your phone number. These details allow us to process your order and to let you know the status of your order.

Users of Shanghaitang.com will only have their name and email address processed in order to provide the service and respond to any complaints or otherwise where required by law on in connection with any legal proceedings or dispute.

Information about Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser which tracks your movements within websites. Our site uses cookies to keep track of how often you visit our site, the contents of your shopping cart, previous purchases and to deliver content specific to your interests. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may still use most of the features of our website, including the ability to purchase items. For more information on cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau at www.allaboutcookies.org.

How this information may be used including anyone it might be shared with

Shanghaitang.com may use your personal information for the processing of orders, payments and to provide you with a personalized shopping experience.

We will also use your details to fulfill and deliver your orders and manage your account. Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information. Your personal information may also be shared with our Retail boutiques in order to deliver an integrated service within Shanghai Tang Brand. Where there is a legal obligation to do so, we may disclose your information to any relevant regulatory body.

We may also use your personal information to send you marketing updates but only ever in accordance with your preferences (as detailed in the next section). We do not sell your details to third party marketing companies.

We do collate information about site traffic, sales, wish lists, and other commercial information which we may pass on to third parties but this information does not include any information which can identify you personally.

Finally, we may use your personal information for our internal marketing and demographic studies, together with non-personal data to monitor customer patterns so we can consistently improve our site design to better meet our visitors' needs.

Marketing Opt-in and Opt-out provision

When you register, you will be given the option to opt-in of subscribing to our regular update service which will send you: Direct mail alerts for new products, features, enhancements, special offers, upgrade opportunities, contests, events of interest, and one-off marketing promotions. Such alerts may include marketing information about Shanghaitang.com and Shanghai Tang brand in general.

We do not sell or pass your details to third parties for marketing purposes. Marketing communications you subscribe to will only be sent by Shanghai Tang.

At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe out of any service or update to which you have subscribed, if you change your mind. Any e-mail we send you will contain an easy automated unsubscribe link so that you can opt-out of that particular mailshot.

To opt out or unsubscribe from or direct mail service or updates, please contact Shanghaitang.com by email at enews@shanghaitang.com.

Access and if necessary, change personal information Shanghaitang.com

If for any reason you are concerned that the personal information held by Shanghaitang.com is not correct, please visit the website and logging into the site using the "Sign In" menu on the home page. Upon signing, your personal information will be made available for review and change. It could be accessed through the "My shopping Visit" menu and then by going to “my account” section.

If you wish to modify your billing or shipping address while your last order is still being processed, please contact us by email at customerservice@shanghaitang.com .We will amend your personal details on your behalf.

Safeguarding your personally identifiable information

We will take reasonable care to maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information you have provided us with. When you place an order or access your account information, we use a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption which encrypts your information before it is sent to us to protect it from unauthorized use. In addition, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that third party business partners' to whom we transfer any data will provide sufficient protection of that personal information.

Where and how to ask question or file complaints

If you require more information please go to the Contact Us section of the web site and send an email to our Customer Relationship Management department at loyalty@shanghaitang.com

or write to: c/o CRM coordinator, Tangs Department Stores Ltd, Guangdong Investment Tower, 148 Connaught Road central, Hong Kong